Wednesday, 6 September 2017

Always and Forever, Lara Jean (To All the Boy's #3) by: Jenny Han

Genre: Young Adult Fiction, Contemporary
Published: May 2, 2017 by: Simon and Schuster
Pages: 325
Rating: 5/5 stars



It's senior year for Lara Jean, and life couldn't be more perfect. Her and Peter's relationship is flourishing, and fueled by class trips to NYC, glamorous prom, and her optimism when it comes to college applications. Her father and Ms. Rothschild are also getting married, throwing Lara Jean into wedding planning mode. Love is in the air, until Lara Jean receives news that throws her entire life off balance. Suddenly, she must resort to plan B, and it could change her and Peter's relationship forever.

I am so sad to be letting go of this series :((( This book series was my feel-good, my pick-me-up, my ultimate fluffy books. I could always guarantee that I would enjoy picking up Lara Jean's story, which is why it was really upsetting to me for it to end. Still though, I guess I have the movie to look forward to, and although I'm kinda underwhelmed with the cast, I'm sure I'll get a lot of re-reads out of the books to keep me going.

This book was the perfect conclusion. As usual with this series, I can kinda predict all that was gonna happen, but I never really care with books as sweet and fluffy as these. I was really scared for Lara Jean and Peter to go through some drastic changes in this book, but I could not be happier with how everything turned out and where everyone ended up in their lives. All my ships took flight, and that was good enough for me.

I saw a more mature side to Lara Jean, which I loved. She was confident in her decisions and she knew what she wanted. She wasn't fawning over every little thing now, she was so cool and collected, and very driven. Her character reached its peak.

Jenny Han never fails with me. I wanna thank her so much for creating such lovable characters and a really great story, because sometimes these books were all I needed after a bad day.

Have you read Always and Forever,  Lara Jean? What did you think?

Emily @ Paperback Princess

6 comments:

  1. It's always awesome to find a book/series which is your go-to book for when you're in a certain mood :) (Granted, mine tend to involve more vampires than most... lol!)

    ReplyDelete
  2. I was a bit meh about To All the Boys I've Loved Before so I wasn't sure whether or not I wanted to continue the series, but seeing your 5/5 rating definitely makes me want to give it a try. Thanks for sharing and, as always, fabulous review! <3

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I really hope you continue! It easily became one of my most favourite series.

      Delete
  3. I really enjoyed this too! I felt exactly the same as you - Jenny Han's writing matured along with Lara Jean, and I really liked that. I read it in a day because it was just so cute!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I know! It's such an addicting series that it almost seems like it can't take you more than a day to finish it!

      Delete